Cobra Company is going through the Collective Readiness Training
Cobra Company of the 1st Armored Brigade of the 1st Cavalry Division, the Regionally Aligned Force in United States European Command (EUCOM), conducted a combined arms live fire event in Georgia. Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria and Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia attended this event.
In the words of the Minister of Defence of Georgia, in the framework of military cooperation with Georgia’s strategic partner –the United States of America - a new stage has launched and a U.S army unit is training using a Georgian military training facility in order to assess the combat readiness of the unit. “We had an opportunity to hold a combined exercise that will further enhance combat readiness of our military personnel”, underlined the Defence Minister. According to Levan Izoria, this training is a clear example that Georgia is coming closer to NATO membership goals thanks to implemented reforms.
COBRA Company of the U.S Army European Command (EUCOM) Regionally Aligned Forces has been conducting Collective Readiness Training at the Company level in Georgia since the onset of November, 2018. This training is a testament to the important strategic partnership between the U.S. and Georgia. This is the first time a rotational training unit from the U.S. is conducting training in Georgia outside of an exercise using the support and infrastructure of Georgia’s Combat Training Center. We hope that this event will provide a model for U.S, Allied, and partner nations to train here in the future.