Minister Levan Izoria hosted U.S. Commander General Stephen R. Lyons
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria hosted General Stephen R. Lyons, Commander of U.S. Transportation Command. The sides discussed the possibility of joint development of Vaziani Military Airfield through joint efforts. “We would like to expand ongoing cooperation and to carry out the initiative we have submitted in the framework of NATO-Georgia Commission. In particular, we want to bring the idea of establishing NATO-Georgia Readiness Centre into reality. With this purpose we should provide adequate infrastructural capabilities, and one of the important part of it is developing the Vaziani Military Airfield”, stated Defence Minister Levan Izoria.
Within the official visit to Georgia, the sides highlighted a number of topics including  the U.S.-Georgia strategic cooperation, enhancing Georgia`s defence capabilities and implementing the joint project of Georgia Defence Readiness Programme (GDRP).
Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major General Vladimer Chachibaia, First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani and Acting Ambassador of the United States to Georgia Elizabeth Rood attended the meeting.
Under the visit agenda, General Stephen R. Lyons will meet Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.