Statement of Defence Ministry
We’d like to comment on the statement of the retired military service members, namely, statement of General Devi Chankotadze made on the territory of the Mukhatgverdi brothers’ cemetery.
First of all, we’d like to clarify that General Devi Chankotadze and his accompanying persons are not active military servicemen.
Any political statement made by individuals wearing a military uniform is aimed at misleading the public. It is unacceptable for the Defence Ministry and state interests to use the military uniform for political goals and attempt to politicize the Army. It is disruptive for such important institution like the Georgian Armed Forces and insulting for each military service member.
The mentioned clarification intends to provide correct information to the public to avoid false impressions as if the Georgian Army is a politically biased institution.
The Georgian Armed Forces is a politically neutral institution and does not take part in political processes. Therefore, we call on all citizens and members political parties to abstain from involving the Georgian Armed Forces in political processes or election campaign.