The Mountain Summit in Tusheti was Named after the Georgian Hero - Giorgi Antsukhelidze
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia initiated to name the mountain summit in Tusheti after the Georgian National Hero, Giorgi Antsukhelidze. The personnel of the Topographic Service of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces discovered the unnamed peak of the mountain during scientific-educational hiking. The mountain (3 276.1 m) is located on the boundary of the Dusheti and Akhmeta municipalities. Akhmeta Municipality discussed the initiative of the Defence Ministry and agreed to name the summit of the mountain after the Georgian Hero.
Sergeant Giorgi Antsukhelidze was tortured and killed on August 9, in 2008, during the Russia-Georgia War. On April 15, 2013 Giorgi Antsukhelidze was posthumously awarded the Order of National Hero. His awards also include the Vakhtang Gorgasali I Rank Order and Defence Ministry Medal “Devoted for Homeland”. In 2013 he received the title of Tushetian People’s Hero. There is a memorial of Giorgi Antsukhelidze in Kvemo Alvani as well. The NCO Academy bears the name of Giorgi Antsukhelidze.