Discussion of Defence Code Project Continues
The Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Nukri Gelashvili discussed the project of the Defence Code with the representatives of the non-governmental organizations, civil society and academia at the Defence Institution Building School (DIBS).
At the meetings Deputy Defence Minister talked about the amendments to the Defence Code. As he said, a new project offers new model for compulsory military service, new structure of the defence forces, and codification of existing legislation that will help to eradicate discrepancies and regulate various issues.
The need to develop a new project was stipulated by the amendments made to the Constitution of Georgia. The process had been ongoing for a year. Prior to discussion of the project at the Spring Session in the Parliament of Georgia, the summarizing meeting will be held with the Administration of the Government of Georgia.
Representatives of the Defence Ministry have already held consultations with the Diplomatic Corps and NATO-Georgia Substantial Package (SNGP) Core Team experts. The project will be also discussed with the international partners, state agencies and Parliamentary Committee on Defence and Security.