Contest in military history, international relations, military-political and security subjects
From November 7 to December 28, 2018 the Ministry of Defence of Georgia holds a test contest in military history, international relations, military-political and security subjects. The aim of the project is the popularization of Georgia’s military history and the Georgian Armed Forces within society and rising awareness on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and modern threats and challenges. The contest is available at a new address of the official website of the Ministry of Defence -, where the participants can register and take part in the competition within a dedicated application.
The test current contest comprises 90 questions in 5 categories: Military History – 20 questions; International Cooperation – 20 questions; Modern Challenges – 15 questions; Military Service – 20 questions; Flags, Insignia and Tactical Signs – 15 questions.
The awards for the best 10 participants include “The Georgian Military Encyclopedic Lexicon”, “My Memories” by General Giorgi Mazniashvili and “Military School” by General Alexandre Chkheidze. In addition, the third best participant will get Casio G-Shock watch from Time Georgia, the second best participant will receive military backpack and camelback, while the best participant of the contest will be awarded Lonovo notebook by the Ministry of Defence.