Georgian Military Participating in U.S. Marine Corps Marathon
Georgian wounded warriors have left for U.S. capital to participate in annual Marine Corps Marathon. Deputy Defense Minister Zaal Kapanadze farewelled five soldiers – Onise Kistauri, Manuchar Nasaridze, Joseb Turashvili, Ivane Emilianov and Bezhan Kusradze early this morning, wished them every success and pledged support on behalf of Defence Minister.
Georgian wounded warriors first involved in U.S. Marine Corps Marathon under the support of Allied Forces Foundation in 2015.  Georgian soldiers are able to participate in the sport event this year under the invitation of President of Allied Forces Foundation, Stewart Taylor.
Georgian wounded warriors will participate in the marathon in Washington along with the military from UK, Lithuania, Denmark, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and USA.
The marathon aims to increase self-confidence and self-estimation within wounded warriors, as well as to get closer the military of different countries and share experience with one another.