Levan Izoria Hosted Advisor to US President
US-Georgia strategic cooperation, increasing Georgia’s defence capability, implementation of joint ambitious project – Georgia Defense Readiness Program (GDRP) and progress achieved on the way to NATO integration were the main issues at the meeting between Defense Minister of Georgia Levan Izoria and US Security Adviser John Bolton.
The sides focused on the successful implementation of those directions which are underlined in the 2016-2019 agreement in security sphere concluded between Defense Ministry of Georgia and U.S. Department of Defense
Existing regional and global challenges were also stressed on at the meeting. The U.S. side once more expressed support to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and highly estimated Georgia’s contribution in NATO-led international operation in Afghanistan.
John Bolton pays two-day long visit to Georgia. He has already held meetings with the Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Internal Affairs. Jogn Bolton will continue his visit with meeting Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze.