Presidential Elections of Georgia in Afghanistan
Georgian peacekeepers participating in NATO-led Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan have already voted in the Presidential Elections of Georgia. The elections process went in calm environment with protection of all relevant procedures. Today Georgian military servicemen only vote in Afghanistan. After completing the polling, election documentation, including envelopes with ballot papers, will be sealed and the counting procedures will be conducted at the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia on October 28 as the polling process of the presidential election is over.
Two election precincts were set up in Afghanistan. Military servicemen of the 22nd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces made their choices at the Bagram Air Base, where the polling station was opened at 7 a.m.
The enhanced company of the II Infantry Brigade in Mazar-i-Sharif fulfilled their civic duty at the election precinct set up at German military base “Marmal”. As for the company of the IV Mechanized Brigade dislocated in “Resolute Support” mission HQ in Kabul participated in the Elections through the mobile ballot box as the voters of Bagram election precinct.
The election precincts were specially arranged and equipped by the team of the Central Election Commission (CEC) who implemented all appropriate activities for the elections. Except the members of the Central Election Commission, the representatives of media and other political parties observed the voting process in order to provide legislative Presidential Elections of Georgia in Afghanistan.