Meeting with EUMM Representatives at MoD
The representatives of EUMM were hosted at Ministry of Defense of Georgia. The meeting was held in interagency format. The representatives from Ministries of Foreign and Internal Affairs and State Security Service attended the meeting together with the officers of General Staff.
Head of the mission Erick Hoeg and the managers of field office spoke with the Georgian side on EUMM mandate in Georgia, cooperation mechanisms, as well as fulfilled and ongoing activities. First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani highlighted the importance of EUMM for Georgia’s stability and peaceful development process of the country and thanked the guests for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Under the MoD initiative, EUMM and governmental organizations hold meetings regularly that promote sharing information and strengthening confidence among the sides.