Defence Attaches from Switzerland visiting Ministry of
Colonel Bruno Carpaneto, newly-appointed Switzerland Defence Attache and Colonel Tomas Buchel, Former Defence Attache have visited Ministry of Defence today. The foreign guests were hosted by Head of Department of International Relations and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Marika Laliashvili and Head of J-5 Strategic Planning and Policy Department of Joint Staff, LTC Leonide Sikharulidze.
The meeting was of an introductory character, where the sides focused on the current military cooperation between Ministries of Defence of the both countries and underlined the future prospects in this regard. The Georgian officials briefed the Swiss Defence Attaches about the situation in Georgia in the wake of the last year’s Russian aggression. The participants spoke about the Georgian defence priorities and the reforms ongoing within the GAF.