Defence Minister Visited Training Districts of “Noble Partner 2018”
“This exercise increases our interoperability with NATO standards, deepens communication with strategic partners and strengthens professionalism and country’s defence capabilities,” said the Minister of Defence of Georgia in Vaziani, while observing ongoing process of “Noble Partner 2018” with the Chief of General Staff, Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia. According to Levan Izoria, Georgia will continue to carry out similar exercises with more intensity and more involvement of partner nations.
The Defence Ministry officials began their trip to Vaziani by visiting HQ of the multinational brigade at IV Mechanized Brigade and then viewed all the training areas with UH-60 “Blackhawk” helicopter. Georgian and American directors of the exercise, Brigade General Shavlego Tabatadze and Colonel Anthony Fournier were also at the helicopter.
After viewing the training sites, the Minister and Chief of General Staff observed the field hospital work and talked to the personnel.
After hospital Levan Izoria moved to the 11th range by German armored vehicle “Marder” and attended the assault operation of Bunswehr servicemen.
“Noble Partner 2018” is taking place in Georgia for the fourth time by the leadership of the Georgian Armed Forces and US Army Europe. The exercises started on August 1 and more than 3000 servicemen of NATO and partner countries are involved in it.