Bidding farewell to the Reinforced Platton of National Guard in Central African Republic
The military servicemen getting ready for deployment in the Central African Republic were bidden farewell in the National Guard of the Georgian Armed Forces. Deputy Chief of the General Staff Brigadier General Shalva Jabakhidze and Deputy Minister of Defence Giorgi Butkhuzi attended the farewell ceremony. Deputy Chief of the GS and Chief of the National Guard COL Irakli Chumburidze addressed the military, wished them successful fulfillment of the mission and a peaceful return to the motherland.
Chaplian of the National Guard Farther Michael blessed the military personnel.
Georgian Army representatives, the family members of the military servicemen and Norweigian Home Guard military, visiting Georgia within the military exercise Noble Partner 2018, attended the farewell ceremony of Reinforced Battalion to Central African Republic. It is the second rotation of Reinforced Platoon of the Natioanl Guard of the GAF in the EU-led Training Mission (EUTM RCA).