Defence Minister of Georgia: “US-Georgia strategic partnership has never been as strong as it is today”
At the opening ceremony of the multinational military exercise Noble Partner 2018, Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria expressed gratitude to Georgia’s strategic partners, NATO member and partner countries for their political and practical support and noted that it has great importance in providing the sustainability of Georgian Armed Forces and institutions and contributes to the regional and international security.
He extended special words of gratitude to the United States as Georgia’s strategic partner and underlined the importance of bilateral cooperation: “The increased number of bilateral military training programs, the quantity of equips programs and the amount of financial support is the proof that US-Georgia strategic partnership has never been as strong as it is today. The fact of a great importance that Georgia acquired “Javelin” anti-tank missile system from the United States by the end of 2017 is the affirmation that the United States regards Georgia as trusted and reliable partner,” Levan Izoria added.
According to the Georgian Defence Minister, in the beginning of September, Georgia will host another Georgian-US exercise Agile Spirit 2018, which will involve NATO member and partner countries and in addition, intensive work on the planning of “NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019” is already underway.
At the end of his speech, Defence Minister thanked the honorable guests for visiting Tbilisi and their unwavering support to Georgia and wished participating military personel success.