Noble Partner 2018 Launches
“Strength through Partnership” – with this core message Georgia hosts multinational exercise “Noble Partner 2018” for the fourth time. The exercise will be officially opened at the Vaziani Airfield where the military personnel of 13 participant countries and their equipment are located. Chief of the National Guard Bureau General Joseph Lengyel, Deputy Commanding General for Army National Guard, U.S. Army Europe Major General John Gronski and Commanding General to the Georgia Army National Guard, Brigadier General Randall Simmons have arrived in Georgia to attend the opening ceremony of the event.
After the performance of the National Anthem of Georgia by the Military Orchestra of the National Guard of Georgia and the moment of silence in memory of the fallen servicemen, President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili,  Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze, Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria, Chief of General Staff, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia, the U.S. Chargé d’Affaires H.E. Elizabeth Rood and Chief of the National Guard Bureau General Joseph Lengyel will deliver speeches and address the military personnel on the importance of the multinational exercise and partnership.
The opening ceremony of „Noble Partner 2018“ will continue with the airborne operation by the Georgian, US and German personnel. The objective of the airborne group will be the elimination of the fictitious enemy by clearing bunker. The group will land on the area of operation from the UH-60 Black Hawk helicopters. One part of the servicemen will conduct fire support, while the other will be in charge of the maneuver operation.
By the end of the opening ceremony, the guests will have an opportunity to meet the military personnel and walk around military equipment. The ceremony will be attended by the students of various institutions of higher education as well.
Multinational exercise “Noble Partner 2018”, which will be conducted from today until August 15, involves 13 NATO member and partner countries: Georgia, United States, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Lithuania, Estonia, Poland, Norway, Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
“Noble Partner 2018” is organized with the lead of the Georgian Armed Forces and the US European Command. The exercise is commanded by the Commander of the East Command Brigadier General Shavlego Tabatadze. “Noble Partner 2018” is the large-scale exercise and it involves more than 3.000 military personnel of NATO member and partner countries. This year the number of participating US aircraft and German armored vehicles has been increased.
The aim of the exercise is strengthening readiness and interoperability between the armed forces of Georgian, the United States and partner countries, improvement of skills in stability, defensive and offensive operations and contribution in the secure environment of the Black Sea Region. Thus, the core message of the exercise is “Strength in Partnership”. The exercise is complex and its scenario involves command and staff and field exercises with live fire, coordination of the maneuver and combat support elements in defensive and offensive operations.