The second anniversary of Army center was celebrated in Krtsanisi. Commander of Training and Military Education, Colonel Grigol Chelidze attended the solemn ceremony.
The event launched with Georgian national anthem. The military servicemen and invited guests paid a minute of silence and paid a tribute to the memory of heroes fallen for Georgia’s territorial integrity.
Colonel Grigol Chelidze addressed the military servicemen, congratulated them on the second anniversary, highlighted the importance of the Army Center and wished the personnel every success in their career.
Within the event, under the order of Defense Minister levan Izoria, several military servicemen of the Army Center were awarded by service guns, medals “General Kvinitadze” and I rank medal “for devoted service”.
As a result of the reforms passed in training and military education structure, Army Center was established two years ago. Army Center includes the schools of Joint Captain Career Course, as well as Combat Support, Maneuver, Combat Provision, Aviation and Air Defense. Army Center provides readiness of the military servicemen on tactical level. Currently, 89 military educational programs are in process in the Center.