Defence Resources Management Course Closed
Defence Resources Management Course was closed at the Defence Institution Building School (DIBS). The First Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Lela Chikovani congratulated graduation of the course to the participants and wished them success. She expressed gratitude to the Canadian side for support and fruitful cooperation and underscored the importance of bilateral and interagency cooperation. Later, Lela Chikovani and director of the course Ross Fetterly handed over certificates to the course graduates.
The five-day training was led by the representatives of the Canadian Armed Forces. The goal of the course is to share experience in defence resources management. The training was conducted in the framework of bilateral cooperation plan between Georgian and Canadian Defence Ministries. Various courses are organized with the support of the Canadian side. Representatives of Ukraine and Montenegro also took part in the Defence Resources Management Course.