Levan Izoria: “Georgia will be receive modern air defence systems from the United States”
19 June 2018
“After Javelin anti-tank systems, Georgia will receive modern air-defence systems-Stingers”, Acting Minister of Defence Levan Izoria declared about it at the unified session of the parliamentary committees. Acting Minister highlighted the visit in the United States and underlined that strategic partner`s support of Georgia means the recognition of the rightness of policy pursued by Georgia.
During reporting in the Parliament, Levan Izoria highlighted the last 6 months of activities and emphasized that the reforms implemented within the MoD are oriented at the enhancement of sustainability of national defence capabilities and interoperability with NATO standards.  Acting Minister also focused on the defence budget which amounts to 2% of Gross Domestic Product and 20 % of the budget is spent on the equipment of the military eprsonel  as required by  NATO.  According to Levan Izoria`s words, Georgia, along with the 8 NATO countries meets NATO standards. He also talked about the long-term strategy of state procurements for 2019-2025 .