Multinational Exercise “Noble Partner 2018” Starts on August 1st
The final planning conference for the multinational military exercise was held at the Hotel “Holiday Inn”. The participants of the exercise specified the significant details of the exercise. 13 countries will take part in the multinational exercise: Georgia, USA, UK, Germany, Estonia, France, Lithuania, Poland, Norway, Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Armenia. Prior to the official opening of the military exercise, part of the military equipment will road march from Poti port to Vaziani and part will be transferred by railroad. The exercise will offer the representatives of media various engagement opportunities to cover the military exercise.
“Noble Partner 2018” is held for the fourth time in Georgia. This year, the exercise will be larger-scaled and more than 3000 military personnel of NATO member and partner countries will take part in it. The number of military equipment of the U.S. aviation and German armored vehicles will be also increased.
The goal of the multinational military exercise “Noble Partner 2018” is to improve skills in stability, defensive and offensive operations, increase interoperability between the armed forces of participating countries and contribute to security of the Black Sea region. The motto of the military exercise is “Strength is in Partnership”. The scenario of the exercise includes command post exercise, live-fire exercises at field and counteraction of maneuver and combat support elements in defensive and offensive operations.