Levan Izoria: “Together with NATO We Strengthen Peace and Security in the World.”
8 June 2018
“Georgia stays committed to the responsibilities for NATO and continues participation in the mission with the existing troops,” – said the Minister of Defence Levan Izoria at the meeting of the ministers of Resolute Support Mission participant countries.
The meeting was opened by the NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, who noted the essential importance of the support by the NATO and partner countries for Afghanistan. In the words of Secretary General: “We enhance our personnel in the training mission and continue financial support of Afghanistan, so the country can maintain its own security.”
On behalf of Georgia, Minister Izoria declared that together with NATO Georgia will strengthen peace and security in the world. “We are an important partner for NATO and European Union and we will continue this partnership in future. This is the basis for recognizing once again Georgia’s progress on the way of integration in NATO. It is related not only to the reforms implemented in the Ministry and country, but as well as to the participation in the international mission, in which Georgia is exemplary,” said the Minister.