Air Defence Day Celebration
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria and Chief of General Staff Major General Vladimer Chachibaia congratulated military personnel and guests the Air Defence Day at the Alekseevka Military Base. In his speech, Minister underlined the importance of the air defence in the armed forces and declared that in 2018 23 million GEL will be spent on air defence and modernization of aviation.
Minister Izoria and Major General Chachibaia viewed the air defence systems and recently bought French air defence equipment, which were displayed at the military base. Within the celebration event, number of military personnel was awarded with the weapon of honor and decorations for irreproachable service.
Before the start of the event, the construction of church was founded inside of the base, in regards of which the ceremony was held by the Main Chaplain of the Armed Forces Father David Londaridze.
On May 31, 1995 military radar units, within their first deployment, started covering Georgian airspace, after which the 31st of May is celebrated as the Air Defence Day.