NATO’s Financial Contribution for Georgia
NATO will financially contribute to Georgia in order to assist its defense development. In this regard, today, the Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria and NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Defense Policy and Planning Jonathan Parish have signed an agreement. Assistance for NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC) will be carried out by delivering vehicles worth more than million Euros.
During the meeting at the Ministry of Defence, Minister Izoria introduced the reforms implemented in the Ministry of Defence, particularly the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) and noted that the initiatives set out in the package are progressively developing. Minister thanked Jonathan Parish for his contribution in strengthening Georgia's defence capabilities and once again, reaffirmed Georgia’s NATO membership aspiration, which is the key guarantee of security and democratic development of the country.
On behalf of NATO, Jonathan Parish expressed gratitude to the Georgian side for the cooperation with Alliance and greatest contribution in international security and underlined the successful projects accomplished within SNGP.