Minister of Defence of Georgia Paid Tribute to the Soldiers Fallen on April 9
29 years have passed since the April 9 tragedy of 1989. Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria laid wreath on the memorial of fallen hero military servicemen and paid tribute to their memory. According to Minister`s words, April 9 is a perfect example of consolidation of our nation around the idea of unity and independence. “April 9 is an important page in the history of Georgia in our struggle for independence. The purpose of the young people who were killed during April 9 tragedy was the dissolution of the Soviet Union. Their contribution in the restoration of Georgia`s independence is great. Today and in future, we must take care of our freedom and achievements, must always stand ready to defend our country and  consolidate for its unity and independence” – declared Minister Levan Izoria. Alongside  Defence Minister, the representatives of the General Staff of the GAF honored the memory of the fallen hero soldiers.
29 years ago, 21 people sacrificed their lives in the fight for independence of Georgia. Thousands of peaceful protesters were poisoned. They demanded freedom from the Soviet Union and restoration of independence of Georgia.
On the Day of the Dead, Minister visited Mukhatgverdi and Vashlijvari Brotherhood cemeteries. Minister Levan Izoria and Chief of General Staff of GAF, Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia laid wreaths of the tombs of the soldiers fallen during 2008 and 1990 military operations.
“We pay tribute to our heroes who, with their example of self-sacrifice, make us stronger and motivated to do our best for peace and security of our country” – said Minister.