New Hospital is under Construction in Kutaisi
Under the decision of Defense Minister Levan Izoria, building of new hospital is underway in Kutaisi. 2 375 341 GEL is allocated for the construction. Deputy Defense Minister Zaal Kapanadze familiarized the ongoing works on the ground. Currently dismantling of old building has already been accomplished and interior renovation works are in process.
New military hospital will start functioning in West Georgia in autumn where patients receive complete and high level ambulatory service.
Functioning of new military hospital in Kutaisi has strategic importance for the West Command of Land Forces of the Georgian Armed Forces. Besides, expenses will be saved and risks related with treatment will be lessened. The medical center will provide service for military servicemen and civilian employees of Defense Ministry, their family members and military pensioners.
Following Kutaisi Deputy Defence Minister travelled to Gori where he viewed completed and ongoing renovation works in Giorgi Abramishvili Military Hospital. Repairment of exterior, sterilizing and reanimation sections have already finished. Construction of additional two stores is in process over the building of military commission. Director of Gori Military Hospital Revaz Kuchukhidze introduced the ongoing renovation works to the Deputy Defense Minister.