Defense Minister of Georgia pays Official Visit to Azerbaijan
Defense Minister of Georgia Levan Izoria launched his official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan with the meeting President Ilham Aliev. The sides expressed support towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and Azerbaijan and underlined that political relationship between the countries is improving successfully.
Following the meeting with the President, Minister Levan Izoria continued the audience with his counterpart General Lieutenant Zakir Hasanov. After the tete-a-tete meeting, the Minister continued meeting in an extensive format within which they concluded bilateral cooperation plan 2018 in defence sphere. As Georgian Defense Minister stressed on prioritized directions were underlined in which cooperation will strengthen more and more. The Ministers underlined the importance of trilateral ministerial format as well. According to Levan Izoria’s statement, by the end of the month Memorandum of Cooperation in Defense Sphere is planned to be signed within Trilateral Defense Ministerial which promoted strengthening of cooperation among the countries – Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as regional stability and peaceful partnership.
Bilateral cooperation prospects and regional security aspects between Georgia and Azerbaijan were the main topics of discussion at the meetings with Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade and Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mamadiarov. As Levan Izoria summarized the visit, existing strategic partnership and strengthening of relationship between Georgia and Azerbaijan were highlighted at each meeting.
Defense Minister of Georgia accomplished his official visit to Azerbaijan with the wreath laying ceremony in the Alley of Honor.