Defence Minister at the CSDP Regional Seminar
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria opened the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) regional seminar in the hotel “Merkuri”. Defence Minister addressed the participants of the Eastern Partnership Initiative and representatives of European Union. He thanked the organizers of the event - the European Security and Defence College and talked about the importance of such meetings.
In his opening remarks, Levan Izoria spoke about the Georgia’s role and priorities in the global security architecture. He underscored the importance of Georgia’s contribution in strengthening international security and participation of the Georgian military personnel in NATO and EU-led operations.
Defence Minister focused on Georgia’s cooperation with the EU-Atlantic structures in defence sphere and reforms carried out in military education, strategic communication, gender equality, cyber security and stressed the importance of cooperation with NATO and EU institutions in these fields.
Ambassador of Austria Arad Benko welcomed the participants of the seminar and talked about the global security challenges. The First Deputy Defence Minister Lela Chikovani and Defence Attaché of Austria Colonel Erich Simburger attended the opening of the seminar.
The meeting was organized by the European Security and Defence College, Austria and Lithuania. Experts from the EU Member States and the EU institutions arrived especially for this event. The participants of the seminar are 40 public servants from 5 Eastern Partnership Initiative countries – Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia and Ukraine.