Defence Minister meets Turkish Ambassador
During the meeting with new Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia, Minister of Defence of Georgia discussed a number of topics including Turkey`s unwavering support of Georgia `s NATO membership aspirations and enhancement of bilateral defence cooperatio in the framework of the Black Sea security. Levan Izoria congratulated Fatma Cezen Yazgan on her new appointment and wished her success in her future diplomatic activities.
According to Levan Izoria`s words, Turkey is one of the greatest contributor in the development of Georgian Armed Forces` defence capabilities. At the introductory meeting with the Turkish diplomats, Minister emphasized significance of Turkey`s support of Georgia as its strategic partner.
Minister Levan Izoria focused on the Turkish partners` engagement in the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package implementation and on sharing Turkish experience in the field of military education. Levan Izoria also stressed the increasing dynamics of the joint participation of Georgian and Turkish servicemen in military exercises and international operations.
During the meeting, regional security environment and regional cooperation were also the key topics of the mutual discussions. The sides underlined trilateral cooperation between Georgia-Turkey and Azerbaijan.
First Deputy Minister Lela Chikovani, Turkish Defence Attache and Second Secretary of Turkish Embassy attended the meeting held in the MoD. Fatma Cezen Yazgan replaced her predecessor H.E. Zeki Levent Gümrükçü fulfilling the diplomatic mission in Georgia since 2014.