Transfer of Commanders Authority held in II and III brigades
II and III Infantry Brigades of Land Forces of West Command of Georgian Armed Forces have new commanders. The transfer of authority ceremony was held in Senaki at the drill ground of II Infantry Brigade.
The event attended by Minister of Defence and Chief of the General Staff began by honouring the memory of the heroes fallen in the fights for Georgia`s territorial integrity and in peacekeeping operations.
Defence Minister addressed the soldiers, thanked the former commanders for the delivered service, wished every success to LTCs Koba Grigolia and Malkhaz Makaradze and pledged them support. Minister Levan Izoria focused on the MoD priorities by 2018 and underlined significance of strong and sustainable GAF. Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major General Vladimer Chachibaia and II Infantry Brigade Chaplain Farther Ioseb also addressed  the military servicemen.
Land Forces Commander Brigadier General Giorgi Matiashvili handed the combat flags to the newly-appointed commanders. LTC Giorgi Bliadze handed over the combat flag to the newly appointed Commander LTC Koba Grigolia. COL  Roland Kiknavelidze transferred authority to III Infantry Brigade Commander  LTC Vakhtang Kalmakhelidze.
LTC Koba Grigolia has been working on different positions in the GAF since 2000. He took part in peacekeeping missions in Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan. He also received II, III rank service medals, I rank Medal for Outstanding Service and Medal for Participation in Pecakeeping Operations.
LTC  Malkhaz Kalmakhelidze has been serving in the GAF since 1998. In 2015, within the Resolute Support Mission,  he served as Georgia`s Deputy Senior Representative to Afghanistan He was bestowed the service medals General Kvinitadze, General Mazniashvili, Devoted to the Motherland, Medal for MilitaryValour, medals for participation in peacekeeping missions and other awards.