The recruits taking an oath in Senaki
88 military service members joined the Georgian Armed Forces. The oath taking ceremony was held in Senaki, at II Infantry Brigade base territory.
West Commander of Land Forces Brigadier General Giorgi Matiashvili congratulated the recruits on the enlistment in the Armed Forces and wished them a faithful military service. Deputy West Comander COL Joni Tatunashvil and Chief of the Command Staff COL Kakha Tabatadze, as well as the representatives of local self –government agencies attended the oath taking ceremony.
Prior to the ceremony, the recruits underwent upgraded BCT Course in II and III infantry brigades. During 9 weeks, they underwent field, tactical and engineer prepration, as well as developed the topographical skills. From today, the recruits will continue military service in II and III brigades.