Peace, liberty, victory, unity, friendship, devotion, strength, dedication, sacrifice, bravery, life and love – these values unite the Georgian Armed Forces, which have served as an inspiration for twelve Georgian painters to create twelve canvases.
Rusudan Petviashvili, Keti Matabeli, Mamuka Didebashvili, Anton Balanchivadze, Niko Tsetskhladze, Dali Podiashvili, Devi Zaldastanishvili, Mamuka Mikaledaze, Nino Chakvetadze, Nino Peradze, Koka Tsikhelashvili and Sandro Dalakishvili were bond under the project “Painters for Peace” that was presented at the National Archives of Georgia. A special short video has also been screened at the event where the painters discuss their understanding of the values of the Georgian Armed Forces.
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria, Chairman of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major General Vladimer Chachibaia and other officials from the ministry attended the presentation. Levan Izoria handed certificates of gratitude to the painters and noted that their participation in the project manifested special attitude to military personnel and high level of social responsibility.
The guests at the event were able to purchase presented canvases, while the raised funds will be fully transferred to the Wounded Warrior Support Foundation.
The event, which has been musically supported by the Military Orchestra of National Guard, has also been attended by the Minister of Culture and Sports Mikheil Giorgadze, governmental officials, representatives of Army Card partner companies and diplomats.
The copies of the canvases are printed on 2018 calendar, notepads, greeting cards and gift bags of the Ministry of Defence.