Levan Izoria Met with Defence Minister of Armenia
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria hosted his Armenian counterpart Vigen Sargsyan. Defence Ministers discussed the current bilateral cooperation issues in defence sphere between Georgia and Armenia and expressed hope that both countries will further strengthen ties in this direction next year. The main focus was made on the military educational and military medical fields. Levan Izoria offered his Armenian colleague Mountain Training Courses for the Armenian soldiers in the Sachkhere Mountain Training School.
Georgia and Armenia closely cooperate in defence sphere. Levan Izoria and Vigen Sargsyan signed the bilateral cooperation plan in 2017 last year. Cooperation between Georgia and Armenia will become more fruitful and intensive in 2018.
At the meeting the sides talked about the regional security issues and existing challenges as well. Ministers underlined the good neighbor and friendly relations between Georgia and Armenia.
Defence Ministers discussed the participation of Georgian and Armenian military personnel in international peacekeeping operations fighting shoulder to shoulder for peace and stability in the world. Levan Izoria expressed hope for joint participation of the Georgian and Armenian soldiers in multinational military exercises Noble Partner and Agile Spirit scheduled for 2018.  The First Deputy Defence Minister Lela Chikovani and Defence Attaché of Armenia to Georgia Samvel Ramazian attended the meeting. The Armenian Delegation led by the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan pays a two-day visit to Georgia.