Defence Minister Met with the U.S. General
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria met with the United States Marine Corps General Robert Neller.
At the meeting the sides discussed the U.S.-Georgia bilateral cooperation issues in defence sphere. Levan Izoria underscored the importance of support from the strategic partner of Georgia. According to Defence Minister, the U.S. Marine Corps provide training of the Georgian soldiers in Georgia and Germany for their responsible mission in Afghanistan. The sides also talked about the joint military exercises. Defence Minister declared that the U.S. Marine Corps is actively involved in planning process of the multinational military exercise Agile Spirit. It was initiated at the meeting to add a marine component to the exercise as well. Defence Minister congratulated the U.S. General Christmas and New Year.
The First Deputy Defence Minister of Georgia Lela Chikovani, Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia, Sergeant Major of the Georgian Armed Forces Koba Tsirekidze, Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Georgia Elizabeth Rood, U.S. Defense Attaché Jeff Hartman and representatives of the U.S. Embassy.
Within the framework of the visit the United States Marine Corps General Robert Neller will meet with the Georgian military personnel and the U.S. soldiers stationed in Georgia.