Defence Minister Delivered Speech in the Army Hall
“Our objective is to enhance the defence readiness level of Georgia, increase Georgian Armed Forces’ interoperability with NATO and ensure Georgia’s sovereignty by providing effective military education, training and exercise systems, synchronizing international initiatives – particularly SNGP and GDRP, accumulating experience gained from international missions., mobilizing national defence resources, ensuring adequate funding and intensifying international cooperation” – Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria launched his report on the activities of  2017 year with these words, before the representatives of the Defence Ministry and Diplomatic Corps.
The main topics of the Minister’s report were the implemented reforms and future plans. According to Defence Minister, the 2018 plans include – enhancing aviation capabilities and air defence system, anti-tank system, also, implementation of GDRP with the U.S.A and continuation of infrastructural projects.
According to Levan Izoria, the main achievements of the 2017 were: adequate allocation and balance of the defence budget, 18% of which will be spent on armament and equipment; increased dynamics of international military exercises in Georgia, high-level official visits and international events; implemented and current initiatives of SNGP; elaboration of Total Defence Concept and preparation of draft law on Reserve and Mobilization System.
Defence Minister reconfirmed that Georgia remains faithful to its international commitment and will continue its contribution to global security. He also talked about such important issues as new directions in strategic documents, National Defence Plan, renewed conscription system and social direction.