Military Units Undergo Evaluation before GDRP
Military units that will be taking part in the Georgia Defence Readiness Program (GDRP) undergo assessment on the firing ground in Norio. Squads from the 43rd Battalion of the IV Mechanized Brigade are taking part in the evaluation exercise.
Instructors of the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) are training the Georgian military personnel during four days. The goal of the training is to evaluate the status of the military units and provide further training if needed.
GDRP is being implemented within the Framework Agreement on Security singed between Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the U.S. Department of Defence for 2016-2019. The document was signed by the Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria and U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence Michael Carpenter in December, 2016.