The Delegation of Georgian National Guard Visits Georgia
The Delegation of the National Guard of State of Georgia has visited the National Guard of the Georgian Armed Forces. Head of the Georgian National Guard, Colonel Irakli Chumburidze hosted the members of the US delegation headed by Major-General Joseph Gerrard. The official welcome ceremony, which was attended by the representatives of the Georgian National Guard American guests, began with the wreath laying ceremony at the memorial of the deceased guardians.
Later, Major-General Joseph Gerrard held an introductory meeting with the head of the Georgian National Guard. Colonel Irakli Chumburidze introduced the guests with the ongoing reforms in Georgian National Guard. Discussions were also focused on future cooperation issues.
At the end of the meeting, Major-General Joseph Gerrard was awareded with the certificate of Honorary Guardian and other memorable gifts.
The Delegation of the National Guard of the State of Georgia will end its two-day visit to Georgia today. American General has already held a meeting with the Chief of General Staff of the GAF. Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia has awarded him with the medao of “General Mazniashvili”.
The Georgian National Guard cooperates with the US National Guard since 1993.