Lela Chikovani met with DCAF Representatives
Assistant Director of Geneva Center for the Democratic Control on Armed Forces (DCAF) pays a working visit to Georgia.
First Deputy Defense Minister hosted the DGAC representative in Easter European, South Caucasus and Central Asian countries. At the meeting Lela Chikovani and Philip Fluri discussed the issues of cooperation between Georgian MoD and DCAF. Lela Chikovani introduced the guest the implemented and going reforms in the armed forces and outlined the directions of future cooperation with DCAF in this perspective. Philip Fluri evaluated the implemented reforms positively and pledged support to the Georgian side.
Deepening relation with Defense Institutional Building School was one of the topics of the discussion.
The Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces (DCAF) is dedicated to improving the security of states and their people within a framework of democratic governance, the rule of law and respect for human rights. DCAF assists partner states, and international actors supporting these states, to improve the governance of their security sector through inclusive and participatory reforms based on international norms and good practices. DCAF creates original knowledge products, promotes norms and good practices, provides policy advice, and supports capacity building of non-governmental security sector stakeholders.
DIB Director Tea Nikolashvili attended the meeting as well.