Meeting with Resolute Support Mission Commander
Within the frames of Georgia Defence and Security Conference, Minister of Defence Levan Izoria met with Resolute Supprot Mission Commander General John Nicholson. First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani, Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major General Vladimer Chachibaia and his First Deputy COL Nikoloz Janjgava attended the meeting.
Engagement of Georgian military forces in NATO-led RSM in Afghanistan was among the key topics of the discussion. General John Nicholson expressed his gratitude to the Georgian side for the contribution provided in global security efforts: “We value and respect Georgia`s participation in the common fight against the international terrorism. We are fighting the terrorism just in Afghanistan. The pressure from our and NATO forces serves to the prevention of terrorist attacks and respectively, to the protection of our countries. I would like to thank Georgia once again for its devotion and contribution to common security efforts. Georgia, among the non-NATO countries, is the largest per capita contributor to the RSM. General John Nicholson reiterrated the unwavering support of the United States towards Georgia`s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The Georgian side reaffirmed that Georgia remains committed to the international peace and stability. Georgia Defence Readiness Programme (GDRP) details were also discussed during the meeting. “We have reviewed the steps we are taking for strengthening Georgia`s defence capabilities. This year we have unprecendentally positive dynamics with regard to hloding joint military exercises and implementing ambicous programmes, such as GDRP.
Tomorrow, RSM Commander will take part in Georgia Defence and Security Conference organized by Ministry of Defence of Georgia. General will make a speech at the Panel-“ NATO in the Wake of the Warsaw Summit”.