“Noble Partner” Strikers in the cities of Georgia
Convoys of US armored vehicle “Strikers” which are participating in military exercise “Noble Partner 2017” went through a cities of Georgia. While moving from Senaki to Vaziani, an American armored convoy was stopped in the centers of Kutaisi, Zestafoni and Khashuri where local population met them with the state flags of Georgia and USA. Citizens have been given an opportunity to view military technique and make memorable photos. “Striker” convoys also covered streets of Gori and Tbilisi.
Today, marching of the US armored convoy have been completed in Vaziani and will be involved in the exercise from tomorrow.
The American armored vehicle “Striker” participates in the exercise “Noble Partner” for the first time. It was also for the first time when American military technique moved from west to east – from Poti port to Vaziani.
Georgia is hosting multinational exercise “Noble Partner 2017” for the third time. This time the training is even bigger and 8 NATO member and partner countries are involved in it: Georgia, United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Turkey, Slovenia, Armenia and Ukraine.
Noble Partner 2017 is a part of U.S. Army Europe-led exercise cycle in the Black Sea region, involving territories of seven countries. At present, international exercise -Saber Guardian 2017 is being conducted in Bulgaria, Romania and Hungary, while the exercise - Sea Breeze is active in Ukraine. In total, 50.000 troops participate in exercises, where an infantry company and a platoon represent the Georgian Armed Forces. Noble Partner 2017 is the continuation of these exercises.
Noble Partner 2017 aims to improve skills in stability and combat operations, increase the interoperability of the United States, Great Britain, Georgia and partner countries, increase combat capabilities of the NATO Response Force (NRF) and interoperability of its units.