Levan Izoria-“the best advisors to Minister of Defence are Chief of the GS and his deputies
According to the statement of Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria, the optimization-reorganization process began in Defence Ministry from leading positions and the staff positions of advisors to Minister, Chief of the GS and those in military units were abolished leading Ministry to reserve more than a million GEL.
As Levan Izoria underlined, the best advisors to Minister is Chief of the GS and his deputes, respectively, the necessity of maintaining advisors` positions do not exist.
“The best advisors to Defence Minister are Chief of the GS and his deputies. These people have provided a great contribution to the motherland. Chief of the General Staff always stood beside a Georgian soldier. Brigadier General Vladimer Chachibaia and his team received the best education in western countries and these people are real professionals whom I can freely rely on”, declared Defenc Minister at the meeting with media representatives.
According to Levan Izoria, the position of advisor was maintained only in economic direction. These kinds of decisions are made in a team: “all the decisions that were achieved within the ongoing reform were made by team, not on a personal level. Before taking a final step, I request for consultations from the professionals such as General Staff officers. The strategy and the vision offered by them and international experts` engagement stipulate my final decision.”