Minister of Defence opened Memorial of Heroes in Kojori
Memorial of heroes killed in action in fights for the unity and territorial integrity of Georgia opened in Giorgi Antuskhelidze NCO Training Centre. Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria, Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major General Vladimer Chachibaia and Deputy Minister Nukri Gelashvili laid a wreath on the memorial as well. Giorgi Antsukhelidze`s wife and children attended the event.
After finishing the memorial opening ceremony, Minister and Chief of the GS attended the basic and intermediary training courses graduation event that was opened with the state anthem of Georgia.
Minister and Chief of Defence awarded successful course graduates with certificates. At the end of the event, Levan Izoria addressed the military service members and focused on the significance of military education and the reforms planned in this direction: “It is symbolic that NCO Training Centre is named after our national hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze. I want to mention his name with respect and to thank his family members for visiting the Centre. It is the matter of dignity for each soldier to show the example of devotion and self-sacrifice. You are the people who lay the foundation for the strong army. You are the leaders. The strength of the army depends on you. This Centre is one of best. In future we plan to elaborate the programs for the NCOs and commanders to raise qualification and improve relevant skills. The optimization we have launched in the MoD just serves the goal of enhancing the combat readiness of the GAF and to meet the NATO standards. We are determined to put investments and provide significant efforts to improve infrastructural conditions. The main focus will be made on Joint Training and Evaluation Centre. We also plan to establish a serious training centre in Vaziani and obviously, NCO Training Center will be one of our priorities. Our reform aims to provide favorable conditions for our soldiers to feel due respect from the state”, said Minister of Defence Levan Izoria.
Chaplain Farther Giorgi blessed the military personnel.
The training courses began on September 26 in the NCO Training Centre and lasted for 13 weeks. The sergeants from different military units took part in it. 71 military servicemen underwent Basic Squad Commander Course; 34 soldiers attended Intermediate Platoon Commander Course. During 13 week-long preparation, the sergeants, along with theory, adopted practical skills in army tactics, preparing and fulfilling operational orders, fire training, organizing combat training, critical and creative thinking, military topography and communications. The Basic Squad Commander Course participants practiced in providing the first medical aid and in drilling.