LTC Zaza Japaridze will lead National Defence Academy
LTC Zaza Japaridze will command Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy from today. Deputy Minister of Defence Nukri Gelashvili and First Chief of the General Staff of the GAF COL Nikoloz Janjgava presented a new Rector to the NDA employees and cadets and wished him success in his future academic activities.
LTC Zaza Japaridze has accumulated a great experience in the field of military education. Prior to his appointment as a new NDA Rector he occupied the position of Deputy Trainings and Military Education Commander of the Georgian Armed Forces. He worked on different positions in J-3 Operative Planning Department, participated in peace keeping and restoration operations in Iraq and in ISAF mission in Afghanistan. Zaza Japaridze received education in the U.S. National War College. In 2009, he studied in the Baltic Defence College in Estonia. LTC Zaza Japaridze also attended different courses in Finland, Germany, Sweden and the United Kingdom.
Prior to the designation of LTC Zaza Japaridze on the new position, NDA Commandant LTC Vasil Kopeikini fulfilled the duties of Academy Rector. He has already returned to his former position.