Minister of Defence of Georgia meets with Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev
The delegation of Ministry of Defence of Georgia pays an official visit to Azerbaijan. Defence Minister Levan Izoria held the first meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Georgian Minister of Defence thanked Azerbaijan President for warm meeting and hosting. The sides underlined significance of strategic and friendly relationship between Georgia and Azerbaijan: “It is important to know that Georgia has a credible neighbor country like Azerbaijan. Multi-century friendship and strategic partnership is a guarantee of strengthening stability in the region. I would like to outline the positive dynamic of defence partnership reflected in bilateral and multilateral formats of cooperation”, said Levan Izoria.
Within the frames of the visit, Levan Izoria holds meetings with Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, Defence Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.