Levan Izoria met with Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey
Defence Minister Levan Izoria met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia, Zeki Levent Gümrükçü.
The main topics of discussion covered defene cooperation with Turkey and future plans of partnership.
Levan Izoria expressed a deep sorrow for the explosion taken place in Istanbul and expressed condolences the Ambassador, the government and the families of the dead.
Defence Minister underlined significance of bilateral cooperation with Turkey and trilateral partnership between Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan. “Turkey, as a NATO member nation was actively engaged in the building of the GAF and continues assisting Georgia in this direction. We have elaborated the plan of development of the GAF and Turkey is ready to contribute to its realization. We also discussed the prospect of strengthening existing trilateral cooperation format. During my visit in Azerbaijan I will meet with the country leadership. One of the topics of the discussion will be strengthening trilateral cooperation format”, outlined Defence Minister.
Levan Izoria accentuated significance of cooperation with Turkey supporting Georgia in SNGP implementation and sharing experience in the field of defence and military education for the ongoing defence transformation.
Acting Defence Attaché of Turkey also attended the meeting.