Levan Izoria meets with Ambassador of the Czech Republic
Minister of Defence of Georgia continues meetings with the representatives of the Diplomatic Corps accredited in Georgia. Today, Minister has received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Georgia Tomáš Pernický. First Deputy Minister Lela Chikovani attended the meeting as well.
Bilateral defence cooperation and future plans of partnership were discussed by the sides. Levan Izoria thanked the Czech diplomat for supporting Georgia`s territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Minister stressed significance of Czech Republic`s support in SNGP implementation and sending the Czech experts to Georgia: “we have had a very important meeting and addressed particular aspects of bilateral cooperation. Czech Republic is taking an active part in the SNGP execution process. Next year, we are expecting the visit of Defence Minister to Georgia during which we will be able to define the future prospects cooperation.”
Discussions also referred to the cooperation between the two nations in military industrial sphere and 2017 bilateral cooperation plan. Czech Defence Attaché to Georgia LTC Štefan Grivalský and his Deputy attended the meeting as well.