V Brigade military servicemen joined generous act of blood donation
The military servicemen of V Infantry Brigade of the GAF participated in the charity action of blood transfusion. Deputy Minister of Defence Zaal Kapanadze and the representatives of Giorgi Abramishvili Military Hospital and Professor Giorgi Ingorokva High technology Medical Center, University Clinic attended the generous act of blood donation in the infirmary of the military unit.
The blood reserve donated by the soldiers will be provided to the recently opened Bone Marrow Transplantation and Oncohematology Department of Professor Giorgi Ingorokva University Clinic.
Participation in the charity action was voluntary and was led with full observation of medical regulations. The action is a joint project of Defence Ministry and University Clinic. The different units of the GAF are taking part in similar charity activities on a regular basis.