Canadian Defence Attaché hosted in Defence Ministry
First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani and Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Vladimer Chachibaia hosted Canadian Defence Attaché to Georgia Navy Captain Ivan Allain.
Intensification of bilateral cooperation and future plans of partnership were addressed during the meeting.
According to Lela Chikovani, meeting with Canadian Attaché was important in terms of identifying the new prospects of bilateral defence cooperation:” we will intensify our partnership in training and military education areas. Partnership in the field of military education will include cooperation with the National Defence Academy and sending Georgian military to Canada to attend courses. This will provide the Georgian military servicemen with a good opportunity to achieve interoperability with NATO forces and to move to a new phase of professional development”, outlined Defence Minister.
The leadership of Defence Ministry thanked the diplomat for the support of the Canadian government towards Georgia`s territorial integrity, sovereignty and Euro-Atlantic aspirations as well as for the readiness to help the Georgian side in the implementation of Substantial NATO-Georgia Package. The Georgian side informed Canadian Attaché about the defence transformation process in Defence Ministry.
Navy Captain Ivan Allain, on behalf of Chief of Defence of the Canadian Armed Forces congratulated Brigadier General Vladimer Chachibaia on his appointment as Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces.