Defence Minister received Parliamentary State Secretary of German Defence Ministry
Germany’s Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Defence Ralf Brauksiepe is paying an official visit to Georgia. Ralf Brauksiepe began his visit in Georgia meeting with Georgian Minister of Defence Levan Izoria.
Levan Izoria thanked the German side for the political and practical support of Georgia and underlined that his visit is a demonstration of successful friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
The sides focused on bilateral defence cooperation which includes the assistance from the German side in Georgia`s defence system transformation and cooperation in the field of military education.
Joint participation of German and Georgian military forces in the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan was the main topic of discussion. As Minister Levan Izoria underlined he is proud of the contribution Georgian military service members are delivering in the RS mission shoulder to shoulder with coalition forces that serves to the futher improvement the GAF interoperability with NATO forces. The German side appreciated professionalism of the Georgian military once again and their efforts for global security.
The sides referred to Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and ongoing implementation of Substantial NATO-Georgia Package. As Minister remarked, Georgia continues implementation of democratic reforms on its Euro-Atlantic path. Levan Izoria thanked Ralf Brauksiepe for the support in package execution process. It was underlined that establishment of Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC) and Defence Institution Building (DIB) School are excellent examples of the SNGP implementation. The sides also stressed the NATO-Georgia combined exercise which took place in Georgia in November. Minister affirmed that the Georgian side stands ready to offer JTEC infrastructure to the NATO member and partner nations to conduct similar exercises and pre-deployment trainings.
Levan Izoria briefed the German visitors about the ongoing transformation within the MoD. Considering the current threats and challenges, the new MoD leadership developed the new strategy for development of stronger and more efficient defence system and to advance the process of defence forces transformation and modernization. Strategic development will be realized in 5 directions: improving integration of defence planning and management systems, optimization of forces; increasing the level of combat readiness of military forces; implementing institutional reforms and international engagement.
First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani, Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Brigadier General Vladimer Chachibaia and German Defence Attaché to Georgia Lieutenant Colonel Franz-Josef Nolte attended the meeting.