Defence Minister speaks about planned defence reforms at the Security Council Session
The session of the National Security Council of Georgia is being held in the building of Georgian President`s Administration. Under the agenda of the session, several issues concerning defence reforms and ongoing processes in the Armed Forces will be discussed.
One of the main speakers at the National Security Council session is Defence Minister. In his address to the audience, Levan Izoria is highlighting the issues regarding defence system development, conscription in the military forces of Defence Ministry and the progress achieved in the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP).
Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major General Vakhtang Kapadze will also discuss involvement of the Georgian military forces in international peacekeeping operations.
Presenting the new candidate of the Chief of the General Staff of the GAF is also at the top of the agenda. The speakers at the session will be Assistant to President in National Security Affairs –Secretary of National Security Council Davit Rakviashvili and Defence Minister Levani Izoria.
Chief of the GS is designated on the position for a three year- term. It is nominated by Defence Minister and appointed and dismissed -by the Georgian President with the agreement of government.
The attendees of the session in the President`s Administration include: President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Secretary of National Security Council Davit Rakviashvii, Chairman of the Georgian Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashili, Chairperson of Foreign Affairs Committee of the Parliament Sofio Katsarava, Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili and Head of State Security Service Vakhtang Gomelauri.