NEL-1 Course participants granted certificates
The 33rd Course of the NEL-1 ongoing under OCC E&FP at the base of IV Mechanized Brigade of the GAF is over. It should be noted that the training of similar type was led in Georgia under the aegis of the North Atlantic Alliance for the first time. According to the evaluation of the GAF leadership, this course attained particular significance due to this fact.
The exercise continued within 14-18 November and was participated by up to 40 representatives of 19 countries, including 4 Georgian military. After accomplishment of the 33rd Course of the NEL-1, the participants were granted certificates and NATO evaluators` qualification badges.
Deputy East Commander of the GAF COL Giorgi Matiashvili thanked the participants for the arrival in Georgia and wished them success in professional activity. Commander granted memorable gifts to the Course Director Macedonian Armed Forces Lieutenant Colonel Igor Kuzmanoski and his assistants. Foreign and Georgian course participants also received the presents.
The course participants attended the training of “Charley” Company of 12th Battalion of I Infantry Brigade and evaluated it.