NATO-Georgia Exercise 2016
Levan Izoria: “the trainings like that provide us with a good opportunity to realize our strategic aspirations to become the NATO member nation”.
“NATO-Georgia Exercise 2016 “moved to an active phase. The members of the Georgian Armed Forces are improving the capabilities for planning and executing crisis response operations along with the NATO Member and Partner Nations` military servicemen.
Today, the delegation of over 130 high-ranking officials visited Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC) to get familiar with the progress of the exercise. Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Defence Minister Levan Izoria, the representatives of NATO Allied Command Transformation (ACT), NATO Joint Forces Training Centre and NATO Centre representatives visited the JTEC.
When delivering the speech, Georgian President underlined significance of holding the military exercise in Georgia and remarked that, these trainings will further strengthen Georgia`s defence capabilities and will serve the global stability objectives: “we want to enhance national defence capabilities to contribute to more peace and stability. Our efforts to enhance national defence capabilities are not directed against any country but serves to providing global peace and security. Georgian troops` participation in international missions together with coalition forces for years is the proof of that”, declared Giorgi Margvelashvili.”
Prime Minister addressed the exercise participants and stressed that this format of training provides the excellent opportunity for the military personnel to further develop professional skills and capabilities together with the military forces of NATO partner and member nations in compliance with NATO standards: “our goal is to prepare Georgian Armed Forces according to NATO standards and to enhance Georgia`s defence capacity. NATO-Georgian cooperation is aimed at insuring peace, stability and development being in the interests of all sides”.
In his address to the military, Minister accentuated that the exercise is hosted in Georgia for the first time by JTEC which is one of the main components of Substantial NATO-Georgia Package. According to Minister, the next years, more efforts will be invested to further improve Centre`s infrastructure. Levan Izoria named “NATO-Georgia Exercise 2016” as the second international exercise envisaged by SNGP: “successful conduct of the military drills will lead us to make it as a tradition in Georgia. Such drills provide us with a good opportunity to meet NATO standards and to achieve NATO membership by strengthening our defence capabilities”, outlined Minister of Defence.
Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, NATO Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation Admiral Manfred Nielson and NATO Joint Forces Training Centre Commander Major General Wilhelm Grün addressed the participants. They focused on the coordinated work between NATO partner and member nations` military servicemen.
The high-ranking officials familiarized with the working process and viewed the Multinational Brigade HQ. During four day- long training and three- day execution process, Multinational Brigade and international staff members familiarized with NATO planning and communication and military decision making processes.
“NATO-Georgia Exercise 2016” is Command Post Exercise. It is computer-led training and helps the Brigade Staff members streamline planning, coordination and execution skills under the command of Georgian officers during crisis response operations. Along with the Georgian officers, 250 military servicemen from NATO 11 member and 2 partner nations are taking part in the exercise.
The main goal of the training is to strengthen interaction with NATO HQ and to develop management and control capabilities in NATO. The exercise will also facilitate better coordination with NGOs and international organizations.